KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

R&D pipeline

Spanish translation: en fase de I+D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R&D pipeline
Spanish translation:en fase de I+D
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

12:17 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: R&D pipeline
"XXXX has a high-starch hybrid that is already commercial, as well as two ethanol-related biotech traits in its R&D pipeline, although both are in their infancy."
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
en fase I+D (aquí)
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en fase I+D (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1está en la línea de trabajo de la IyDslothm
4 +1está en los proyectos de I+DVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
r&d pipeline
en fase I+D (aquí)


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Iba a contestar esto mismo... :-)
1 min
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... en sus productos en fase de I&D / proyectos en fase de I&D
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: un saludo, Pablo
34 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Salloz: Claramente, están en la fase de investigación y perfeccionamiento.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d pipeline
está en los proyectos de I+D


Explanation:
"to be in pipeline" can mean two things: someting in execution (what Pablo is saying) or something in the planning stage (as e.g. translated by Oxford Spanish Dictionary); the context must decide

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I was going to suggest proyectos
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d pipeline
está en la línea de trabajo de la IyD


Explanation:
En toda empresa moderna ingenieril, la I y D es un proceso contínuo. De hecho las fábricas más modernas tienen un departamento de IyD que trabajan a full todo el tiempo.
Por aquello del camarón... que la corriente se lo lleva.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: buena explicación
4 hrs