KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

out-of-basin

Spanish translation: Trasbase


02:55 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Hydrology
English term or phrase: out-of-basin
Agradecería que me pudieran facilitar los equivalentes en español para los términos "diversion" y "out-of-basin" que se encuentran en el siguiente contexto:
The consumptive water use, on the other hand, is represented by the water returned to the atmosphere after diversion and use for irrigation. This flow (plus, of course, any out-of-basin transfers) represents a loss from the side of the catchment where it is reflected in a corresponding river depletion.
yaperel
Spanish translation:Trasbase
Explanation:
Video-conferència-debat sobre transvasaments PHN, en directe a la UPC.
Web: http://www.upc.es/mediambient/eventual/vconfer.html
Més informació: http://www.us.es/ciberico/novedades.html
En aquesta pagina podeu trobar l'"Informe de Berkeley" o "A Technical Review of the Spanish National Hydrological Plan (Ebro River Out-of-basin Diversion), 7 January 2003", i els comentaris de diversos científics en relació al mateix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-01-18 09:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Perdón: TRASVASE.
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, qué barbaridad, cómo no se me ocurrió.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ver notaSergio Lahaye
4Trasbase
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ver nota


Explanation:
diversion= desvio

out-of-basin= fuera de la cuenca

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> ta

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> ta

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 mins
  -> ta

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: de otra cuenca (hidrográfica)
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Horticulturist: De acuerdo con la sugerencia de Óscar
5 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Rocio Barrientos
8 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trasbase


Explanation:
Video-conferència-debat sobre transvasaments PHN, en directe a la UPC.
Web: http://www.upc.es/mediambient/eventual/vconfer.html
Més informació: http://www.us.es/ciberico/novedades.html
En aquesta pagina podeu trobar l'"Informe de Berkeley" o "A Technical Review of the Spanish National Hydrological Plan (Ebro River Out-of-basin Diversion), 7 January 2003", i els comentaris de diversos científics en relació al mateix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2008-01-18 09:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Perdón: TRASVASE.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, qué barbaridad, cómo no se me ocurrió.