KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

upstreamers y downstreamers

Spanish translation: los que están aguas arriba y los queestán aguas abajo


05:35 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: upstreamers y downstreamers
downstreamers are basically the "prisoners" of the upstreamers.

convincing the upstreamers that they have to enter certain constraints on their interactions with the passing water for the benefits of the downstreamers.

¿Alguien podría explicarme los términos "upstreamers" y "dowstreamers" y ofrecerme un equivalente en español? No se trata de corriente arriba, ni de río arriba. Gracias
yaperel
Spanish translation:los que están aguas arriba y los queestán aguas abajo
Explanation:
no es sólo el hecho de usar el agua no dejando suficiente para los que estan mas abajo sino a veces hay problemas de contaminación provocada por la gente que está cerca del origen y esto trae graves concecuencias para la gente que viene después
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tu comentario es el más completo, efectivamente, se trata no sólo de los que la usan sino de cómo la usan y contaminan. Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Gracie
4los que están aguas arriba y los queestán aguas abajo
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Upstreamers refer to people or towns located up a river system. Their use of water, for irrigation for example, can affect the amount of water that reaches the cities located close to the end of the river, the downstreamers. So upstreamers for example are the farmers or people living /cities located close to the upper part of the river and downstremers are those living close to the end . At the moment we have that problem with the Murray River that cross three states and end in South Australia. Because the other States take so much water from the river, the mouth of the Murray downhere is drying up ( we , in Adelaide, are the downstreamers in this case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-18 06:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No conozco lo que se usa en Español pero algo así como " los que viven río arriba " y "los que viven río abajo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 06:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, crosses, ends!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 06:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría se los usuarios (de recursos fluviales) en el nacimiento del río, usuarios en la desmbocadura.

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation, it was most helpful. I think "los que están río/corriente arriba y los que están río/corriente abajo" would be the best because it involves use, pollution, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los que están aguas arriba y los queestán aguas abajo


Explanation:
no es sólo el hecho de usar el agua no dejando suficiente para los que estan mas abajo sino a veces hay problemas de contaminación provocada por la gente que está cerca del origen y esto trae graves concecuencias para la gente que viene después

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tu comentario es el más completo, efectivamente, se trata no sólo de los que la usan sino de cómo la usan y contaminan. Mil gracias