KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

political landscape

Spanish translation: panorama político


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political landscape
Spanish translation:panorama político
Entered by: hbeardon

09:02 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / rural development
English term or phrase: political landscape
"The diverse political landscapes described above ultimately underlie the quality of the protection of the mangrove."
hbeardon
panorama político
Explanation:
La primera indea que me sale... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sounds exactly right to me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panorama político
Darío
5 +1panorama político
AAG-alcaide
4escenario políticoDavid Mas Miró
3 +1panorama políticoNúria Bonet
4paisaje político
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panorama político


Explanation:
La primera indea que me sale... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - sounds exactly right to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: También.
2 mins
  -> Jajajajajaja, tres contra una, Noni. ¡Eso es abusar! :-D

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra. :-)

agree  Laurach
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laurach. :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paisaje político


Explanation:
I don't think we need to stray v far from the original: it's talking about the political conditions/circumstances which will affect the fate of the mangrove swamps. You have the earlier text, but I imagine some of those "landscapes" will be pro-environment, whereas others will put immediate economic gain ahead of anything else???

Common enough in Spanish: "Me referiré al paisaje político de Navarra" www.diariodenoticias.com/ediciones/2006/08/14/opinion/d14op...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias - pero he decidido panorama por que es mas lo que tenia en mente!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama político


Explanation:
Sería como decir "la situación política", verdad?

Núria Bonet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: etc!
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama político


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
http://www.ucm.es/info/cavp1/Area Abierta/18 Area Abierta/in...
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-02-19 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:
http://www.asturianus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=8872
http://www.realinstitutoelcano.org/.../MI2004?WCM_GLOBAL_CON...
http://www.incipe.org/ucrania.html

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: También también!
1 min
  -> Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escenario político


Explanation:
Por añadir una variante...;)

David Mas Miró
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish