KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

remanded

Spanish translation: suspendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remanded
Spanish translation:suspendido
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:46 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: remanded
"These effluent limitations are not applicable to the extent that they been have remanded or revoked".
No logro encontrar una definición de "remand" que se ajuste a este contexto. Cualquier sugerencia será muy apreciada.
Gracias!!!
mpiazza
Argentina
suspendidos
Explanation:
The text is saying that the limits are not in force because they have been suspended (= temporarily not in force) or revoked (= abandoned permanently).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspendidos
Robin Levey
5revertidos
Sandra Rodriguez
4remitidoBubo Coromandus
4devueltos
Alfonso Berron
4retenidosAdriana Gamboa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenidos


Explanation:
remand = detener / retener

Adriana Gamboa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspendidos


Explanation:
The text is saying that the limits are not in force because they have been suspended (= temporarily not in force) or revoked (= abandoned permanently).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny77
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54: es como decir "to send back"
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devueltos


Explanation:
ver links


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/remand-court-case?cat=biz-fin
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/remand
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remitido


Explanation:
Según diccionario:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/remand

Y según esta referencia bilingüe:

"Por consiguiente, debido a la falta deposición de Lake, la determinación de la corte del 2006 es inconstitucional y debe ser eliminada. Por lo que este caso debe ser ***remitido*** y suspendido”, indicaba la resolución escrita por el juez Harold Melton, previo asesor legal del gobernador Sonny Perdue, quien firmó la propuesta de la ley de identificación del votante en el año 2005.

“Accordingly, due to Lake’s lack of standing, the trial court’s determination that the 2006 Act is unconstitutional must be vacated, and this case must be ***remanded*** with the direction that it be dismissed,” said the ruling written by Justice Harold Melton, formerly legal counsel to Gov. Sonny Perdue, who signed the voter ID bill into law in 2005.
http://lavisionnewspaper.com/online/index2.php?option=com_co...


Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revertidos


Explanation:
remand

To send back.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/remanded


revertir (Del lat. reverti, volverse).

Volver al estado o condición que tuvo antes.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=rev...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8