KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Stumbling blocks and all

Spanish translation: ... con impedimentos/obstáculos/escollos incluidos.


22:43 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Protocolo de Kyoto
English term or phrase: Stumbling blocks and all
Hola, quisiera saber el significado de esta frase...

It was a depressing time to be writing a book such as this. Then I discovered that around twenty years ago the works had performed a full dress rehearsal for Kyoto, stumbling blocks and all.

mi opción...

Era un momento deprimente para escribir un libro como éste.
Luego, descubrí que aproximadamente veinte años atrás el mundo había realizado un completo ensayo general para kyoto, pasando por obstáculos y todo.

sé que no queda bien, el final, por eso les pido ayuda...
Gracias
xxxpasita
Spanish translation:... con impedimentos/obstáculos/escollos incluidos.
Explanation:
Una opción. :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con tropiezos y todo
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3... con impedimentos/obstáculos/escollos incluidos.
Darío


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stumbling blocks and all
... con impedimentos/obstáculos/escollos incluidos.


Explanation:
Una opción. :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumbling blocks and all
con tropiezos y todo


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7