KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

META ANALYSIS

Spanish translation: metanálisis


16:55 Aug 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / medioambiente
English term or phrase: META ANALYSIS
estas palabras estan en el contexto de recoleccion de datos sobre el medio ambiente
Virginia Azzariti
United States
Spanish translation:metanálisis
Explanation:
metanálisis (meta-analysis, overview): el prefijo
meta (del griego meta) significa «después
de».10 Se puede definir como la sistemática
identificación, valoración, síntesis y, si es
pertinente, la agregación estadística de todos
los estudios sobre el mismo tema, siguiendo
un método explícito y predeterminado.
Selected response from:

Nadia EM
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, elijo esta respuesta, aunque creo que la otra tambien es correcta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1el meta-análisisliz askew
4metanálisisNadia EM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meta analysis
metanálisis


Explanation:
metanálisis (meta-analysis, overview): el prefijo
meta (del griego meta) significa «después
de».10 Se puede definir como la sistemática
identificación, valoración, síntesis y, si es
pertinente, la agregación estadística de todos
los estudios sobre el mismo tema, siguiendo
un método explícito y predeterminado.

Nadia EM
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, elijo esta respuesta, aunque creo que la otra tambien es correcta

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meta analysis
el meta-análisis


Explanation:
from the refs. only:

# [PDF]
PET-TAC: INDICACIONES, REVISIÓN SISTEMÁTICA Y META-ANÁLISIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by TS Nº - Related articles
Y META-ANÁLISIS. Informe de Evaluación de. Tecnologías Sanitarias Nº 41. Madrid, Junio de 2004 ..... ellos, 6 se utilizaron en el meta-análisis. Se ...
www.isciii.es/htdocs/investigacion/publicaciones.../41PET-T... - Similar
#
META ANALISIS Y SU APLICACION EN CIRUGIA
- [ Translate this page ]
by ÁES Quiroga - Related articles
El meta-análisis es una herramienta epidemiológica de mayor importancia en la interpretación de la literatura médica, pues permite observar resultados que a ...
www.encolombia.com/medicina/cirugia/ciru16401meta.htm - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
Revisiones sistemáticas y metaanálisis: ¿son la mejor evidencia? (*)
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
metaanálisis no garantiza la calidad de este tipo de estudios, por lo que el lector ... el proceso de la RS y posterior metaanálisis ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/boletin/20052/RevisionesSistematicas.pdf - Similar
# [PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Tema 10-Metaanalisis
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Influencia del sesgo de publicación en el meta-análisis de ensayos clínicos. Sesgo. EC publicados ... Meta-análisis de quimioterapia con platino en el ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/farmacologia/.../FC_T10d.... - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-17 17:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Meta-Análisis
- [ Translate this page ]
El meta-análisis se ha ido consolidando en la última década como la metodología apropiada para integrar cuantitativamente los resultados publicados en un ...
www.uned.es/psico-doctorado.../cursos/Metaanalisis.htm - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
Meta-análisis con STATA
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Meta-análisis con STATA. Curso organizado por. Red alimentación saludable en la prevención primaria de enfermedades crónicas: ...
www.unav.es/departamento/preventiva/files/file/.../metaanal...
#
Revista Española de Salud Pública - Sobre los meta-análisis y el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by FR Artalejo - 2000 - Related articles
Las revisiones sistemáticas (RS) de la literatura científica y los meta-análisis, un tipo de RS en la que se usan técnicas estadísticas, son piezas clave en ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid... - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
E-LEARNING: METAANÁLISIS DE INVESTIGACIONES Y RESULTADOS ALCANZADOS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Realizar un metaanálisis de aquellas comunicaciones y ponencias presentadas en los ... En nuestro contexto se han realizado diferentes metaanálisis para ...
tecnologiaedu.us.es/nweb/htm/pdf/ProyectoEA08.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-17 17:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from WIKI

Meta- (from Greek: μετά = "after", "beyond", "with", "adjacent", "self"), is a prefix used in English (and other Greek-owing languages) to indicate a concept which is an abstraction from another concept, used to complete or add to the latter.

In epistemology, the prefix meta is used to mean about (its own category). For example, metadata are data about data (who has produced them, when, what format the data are in and so on). Similarly, metamemory in psychology means an individual's knowledge about whether or not they would remember something if they concentrated on recalling it. Furthermore, metaemotion in psychology means an individual's emotion about his/her own basic emotion, "or somebody else's basic emotion[citation needed]."

Another, slightly different interpretation of this term is "about" but not "on" (exactly its own category). For example, in linguistics a grammar is considered as being expressed in a metalanguage, or a sort of language for describing another language (and not itself). A meta-answer is not a real answer but a reply, such as: "this is not a good question", "I suggest you ask your professor"[citation needed]. Here, we have such concepts as meta-reasoning and meta-knowledge.

Any subject can be said to have a meta-theory which is the theoretical consideration of its meta-properties, such as its foundations, methods, form and utility.

In Greek, the prefix meta- is generally less esoteric than in English; Greek meta- is equivalent to the Latin words post- or ad-. The use of the prefix in this sense occurs occasionally in scientific English terms derived from Greek. For example: the term Metatheria (the name for the clade of marsupial mammals) uses the prefix meta- merely in the sense that the Metatheria occur on the tree of life adjacent to the Theria (the placental mammals).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-08-17 17:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly:

1,440,000 google hits for "meta-análisis"

37,600 for "metanálisis"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
48 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!