KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

leukemogen

Spanish translation: leucemógeno


23:42 Aug 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / medioambiente
English term or phrase: leukemogen
aqui va en contexto"

Benzene is a well known human leukemogen"
Virginia Azzariti
United States
Spanish translation:leucemógeno
Explanation:
http://www.portalesmedicos.com/diccionario_medico/index.php/...

Leucemógeno:

(De leucemia; y del griego gennan, engendrar). Que provoca la leucemia.
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leucemógeno
Hypathia
4 +1leucemógenoCatalina Connon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leucemógeno


Explanation:
http://www.portalesmedicos.com/diccionario_medico/index.php/...

Leucemógeno:

(De leucemia; y del griego gennan, engendrar). Que provoca la leucemia.


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Ar: No sabía el nombre técnico, me inclinaba por "sustancia que causa leucemia"
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leucemógeno


Explanation:
Que causa leucemia.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.co/books?id=E3u7aczu1_cC&pg=PA1083&l...
Hypathia
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish