KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

drawn in

Spanish translation: succionado


18:37 Sep 1, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / clima, selva húmeda tropical
English term or phrase: drawn in
They point out that the process of evapotranspiration over the closed canopy rainforest, followed by condensation some 2.5 kilometres up from sea level generates a pressure force which effectively pushes air vertically upwards. That air is then replaced by air drawn in across the horizontal plane, which, if coming from the ocean, will be bearing large quantities of water vapour.
Julia Salazar
Spanish translation:succionado
Explanation:
Bueno, asi lo pondria yo
Selected response from:

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mario. Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2succionado
Mario Gonzalez
4... aire que ingresa en forma horizontal...
Cynthia Neme
4arrastrado (desde la planicie...)
Claudia Guiraldes
4atraídoanademahomar
4absorbido
Remy Arce
4traídoingie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbido


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traído


Explanation:
another option

ingie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
succionado


Explanation:
Bueno, asi lo pondria yo

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mario. Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
11 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atraído


Explanation:
El aire es reemplazado por el cambio de presión
concursosrrhh.me.gov.ar/.../ ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
El edificio escolar que se obtenga a través de una cabal aplicación de los ...... (2) Medidos en dirección de 75 grados respecto del plano horizontal y a 0.85 ...... con una fuente auxiliar para los casos de eventuales períodos de días nublados. ...... en tierra, por lo que el aire del mar es atraído hacia tierra. ...


anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrastrado (desde la planicie...)


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... aire que ingresa en forma horizontal...


Explanation:
Creo que lo que describe es que el aire que sube es reemplazado por nuevo aire que entra o ingresa en forma horizontal.

Cynthia Neme
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish