KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

fairly traded foods

Spanish translation: alimentos de comercio justo


22:38 Sep 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology / nutrition ecology
English term or phrase: fairly traded foods
Choose fairly trade foods. (it is the title).Subsidies and dutuies favour big companies in highlly indutrialised countries.
susana frias
Spanish translation:alimentos de comercio justo
Explanation:
o alimentos procedentes de comercio justo
Selected response from:

Pablo Roca Santiago
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, it's been helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alimentos de comercio justo
Pablo Roca Santiago
4productos alimenticios de comercio equitativo
Viviana Paddrik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alimentos de comercio justo


Explanation:
o alimentos procedentes de comercio justo


    Reference: http://www.comerciojusto.org/es/
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comercio_justo
Pablo Roca Santiago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, it's been helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, ya lo había contemplado con esa traducción. pero pienso que debe haber algún término correspondiente en Español, quizás como alimentos de comercio legal o algo así


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ion Zubizarreta
42 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
5 hrs

agree  karin mo: Es el término correspondiente en español.
7 hrs

agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: El término justo es de índole moral, no legal. Se refiere a que en la compra de alimentos, artesanías, etc. a pequeños productores, el comprador no se aprovecha de la relativa debilidad del vendedor.
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos alimenticios de comercio equitativo


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

http://www.ourplanet.com/imgversn/134/spanish/vallely.html

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish