KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

native oils

Spanish translation: aceites naturales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native oils
Spanish translation:aceites naturales
Entered by: susana frias

00:22 Sep 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / nutrition
English term or phrase: native oils
You have to consume native oils moderately
susana frias
aceites naturales
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
me parece apropiada, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aceites autóctonos
isabel murillo
4 +1Aceites originales
CARMEN MAESTRO
4aceites naturales
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceites naturales


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
me parece apropiada, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
1 hr
  -> Grazie

disagree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual: "naturales" might be interpreted as "non artificial" instead of "natural from that place"
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aceites originales


Explanation:
Se me ha ocurrido esta opción para consevar los dos matices de "native": por un lado cono aceite sin añadidos ni mezclas y por otro como aceite originario de un determinado lugar...

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Vallejo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aceites autóctonos


Explanation:
Otra propuesta. Hay poco contexto, pero ésta es mi sugerencia si se refiere a aceites locales.

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
1 hr
  -> ¡Gràcies, Antoni!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Lo he visto como autóctonos, nativos o del lugar. Saludos Isabel.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia! Un saludo.