KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

on-board observation & bycatch

Spanish translation: observación a bordo y capturas incidentales/accesorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-board observation & bycatch
Spanish translation:observación a bordo y capturas incidentales/accesorias
Entered by: mili gutierrez castro

04:08 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environmental Organization
English term or phrase: on-board observation & bycatch
Context:
The MIA requires fishermen to participate both logistically and financially in the EIS (MIA) process. To help local fishermen, CEDO has trained and stationed monitors in each community of the Reserve, who are observing fisheries in all seasons. Each monitor conducts two ("on-board observations") per week. Fishermen also maintain their own logbooks to document where, what and when they are fishing and their ("bycatch") volume and content.

Context Target:
… Each monitor conducts two ("on-board") observations per week. …
… Fisherman also maintain their own logbooks to document where, what and when the are fishing and their ("bycatch") volume and content. …

Target Organization:
CEDO (from the website http://www.cedointercultural.org/) is the (Intercultural Center for the Study of Deserts and Oceans). this organization is translating something related to the "Walton Project of 2012".

Even though the context, "Walton Project of 2012" is related to CEDO", which is an environmental organization, the sections I need ("on-board observations") and ("bycatch") are not too technical.
mks9806
observación a bordo y capturas incidentales/accesorias
Explanation:
captura incidental
- Definition Parte de las capturas de una unidad de pesca que se captura accidentalmente además de la especie objetivo a la que se dirige el esfuerzo de pesca. La totalidad o parte puede devolverse al mar en forma de descartes.
- Source FAO Documento técnico de pesca - (X2465).
captura accesoria
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5observación a bordo y capturas incidentales/accesorias
mili gutierrez castro
5observación a bordo y capturas accidentales
Paula González Fernández
4observación a bordo y captura sostenible
Isabel Conde
3observación a bordo / pesca secundaria
Marjon Pijl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observación a bordo / pesca secundaria


Explanation:
pesca secundaria: la pesca que es atrapada accidentalmente

Marjon Pijl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observación a bordo y capturas accidentales


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Paula González Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observación a bordo y capturas incidentales/accesorias


Explanation:
captura incidental
- Definition Parte de las capturas de una unidad de pesca que se captura accidentalmente además de la especie objetivo a la que se dirige el esfuerzo de pesca. La totalidad o parte puede devolverse al mar en forma de descartes.
- Source FAO Documento técnico de pesca - (X2465).
captura accesoria

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observación a bordo y captura sostenible


Explanation:
una acepción más adecuada para el tema


    Reference: http://www.ako3.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
    Reference: http://www.dominicanaonline.org/diccionariomedioambiente/es/...
Isabel Conde
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish