KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

air pollutants

Spanish translation: contaminantes atmosféricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air pollutants
Spanish translation:contaminantes atmosféricos
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:39 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: air pollutants
Some pollutants are trapped in the fuel and released by burning [air pollutants]
Magda Alberti
United States
contaminantes atmosféricos
Explanation:
that´s it

Eurodicautom:
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)




(1)
TERM long-range transport of air pollutants
(2)
TERM long range transport of air pollutants
(3)
ABBREV LRTAP
(4)
TERM long-range transport of airborne pollutants
(5)
TERM long-range transport of air pollution
(6)
TERM long-range transport of atmospheric pollutants
(7)
TERM long-distance transport of air pollutants



(1)
TERM transporte a larga distancia de los contaminantes atmosféricos

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11contaminantes atmosféricos
Alicia Jordá
5 +5contaminantes del aire
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contaminantes del aire


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, es más exacta que atmosféricos
23 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: Not only is it more precise, but it has 200 times more hits on Google
8 hrs

agree  Haydee Puente
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
contaminantes atmosféricos


Explanation:
that´s it

Eurodicautom:
Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)




(1)
TERM long-range transport of air pollutants
(2)
TERM long range transport of air pollutants
(3)
ABBREV LRTAP
(4)
TERM long-range transport of airborne pollutants
(5)
TERM long-range transport of air pollution
(6)
TERM long-range transport of atmospheric pollutants
(7)
TERM long-distance transport of air pollutants



(1)
TERM transporte a larga distancia de los contaminantes atmosféricos



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 mins
  -> gracias colemh, saludos!

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed.
2 mins
  -> gracias Valentín, saludos!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  Adela Van Gils
7 mins
  -> gracias Adela!

agree  marox79: Sin descartar la otra propuesta
1 hr
  -> por supuesto! aunque no estoy de acuerdo con Hector, no se dice contaminantes del aire, sino que se engloba a toda la atmósfera, ya que no contaminas el aire, sino toda la atmósfera, de ahí el término englobador, saludos marox!

agree  Jursalas
1 hr
  -> gracias Jursalas!

agree  Edward Lum
3 hrs
  -> thank you Edward!

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> gracias Ana!

agree  Sery
9 hrs
  -> gracias Sery!

agree  Emilio Gironda
10 hrs
  -> gracias Emilio!