KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

storm water plan

Spanish translation: plan para aguas pluviales / plan de aguas pluviales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storm water plan
Spanish translation:plan para aguas pluviales / plan de aguas pluviales
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:43 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: storm water plan
2002 2003 Annual Report to the Community
1 board of education, district mission statement
2 district improvement plan
3 safe and civil learning environment
4 district objectives
5 graduation requirements, progress toward AYP-NCLB
6 “small by design” initiative
7 csap results
8 budget
9 professional qualification of teachers, storm water management plan
dany2303
plan para aguas pluviales / plan de aguas pluviales
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 19:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

\"storm water: aguas pluviales\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plan anti-riada
Alicia Jordá
5plan de manejo de aguas pluviales
GoodWords
5plan para aguas pluviales / plan de aguas pluviales
Michael Powers (PhD)
4plan de gestión de aguas de tormenta
Katerina Kallitsi
2?
Susana Betti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan anti-riada


Explanation:
en mi ciudad está todo en obras por el plan anti-riada, haberlo hecho antes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo dicho!, de mi ciudad, en España


Cuatro años después de tener un plan anti-riadas no se ha hecho ninguna obra (Pág.1)


http://www.ua.es/dossierprensa/1997/09/22/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claramente son aguas pluviales, pero el plan se llama anti-riadas, aguas pluviales a mogollón, jajaja y hay que construir las infraestructuras necesarias en la ciudad, los colegios, para prevenir inundaciones

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
3 hrs
  -> gracias agtranslat! la que está cayendo ahora mismo en mi ciudad, espero que funcione el plan anti-riadas, saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan para aguas pluviales / plan de aguas pluviales


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-09 19:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

\"storm water: aguas pluviales\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan de manejo de aguas pluviales


Explanation:
Ver unos ejemplos:


    Reference: http://www.cenapred.unam.mx/eventos/nl/
    Reference: http://seduop.nl.gob.mx/DRU/LogrosDRU/SIMAP/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de gestión de aguas de tormenta


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?


Explanation:
I find it funny to be together with qualifications of teachers.
It might be something else.used metaphorically?

Susana Betti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4