KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

analytical closure

Spanish translation: aislamiento de zona para análisis


18:52 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Ecology
English term or phrase: analytical closure
Problems arising from the systems viewpoint -analytical closure, cultural adaptation, and carrying capacity- are examine in turn.
fertofoe
Spanish translation:aislamiento de zona para análisis
Explanation:
Recent improvements in closure schemes for topographic drag in large-scale models have focused on better characterizations of the mean height, scale, orientation and anisotropy of the subgrid topography. However, under certain assumptions, linear analysis provides the exact amplitude and orientation of the drag without relying on statistical properties of the terrain. The author introduces a practical **analytical closure** based on the known subgrid topography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-13 00:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy para nada segura de que ese sea el término que se utiliza, pero sí me parece que es con esto con lo que tu texto tiene que ver.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-13 00:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿análisis de muestreo?. El closure es para obtener muestras.
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta que me ha sido de gran utilidad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cierre analíticaSergio Aguirre
3aislamiento de zona para análisis
Susana Betti
3imposibilidad de análisis
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposibilidad de análisis


Explanation:
.......

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierre analítica


Explanation:
conclusión anal{itica


closure ['kl?????] noun
1
(= close-down) cierre m
2
(= end) fin m; conclusión f
3
(parliament) clausura f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-12 19:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: Cierre analítico

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: I like "conclusión analítica"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cebice

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aislamiento de zona para análisis


Explanation:
Recent improvements in closure schemes for topographic drag in large-scale models have focused on better characterizations of the mean height, scale, orientation and anisotropy of the subgrid topography. However, under certain assumptions, linear analysis provides the exact amplitude and orientation of the drag without relying on statistical properties of the terrain. The author introduces a practical **analytical closure** based on the known subgrid topography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-13 00:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy para nada segura de que ese sea el término que se utiliza, pero sí me parece que es con esto con lo que tu texto tiene que ver.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2003-12-13 00:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿análisis de muestreo?. El closure es para obtener muestras.

Susana Betti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta que me ha sido de gran utilidad