KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

But undesirable developments do need to be contained

Spanish translation: pero es preciso frenar el desarrollo indeseable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:But undesirable developments do need to be contained
Spanish translation:pero es preciso frenar el desarrollo indeseable
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:52 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / natural parks
English term or phrase: But undesirable developments do need to be contained
Hi everybody,

I hope you can help me with this. I have read the same sentence so many times by now that I don't know how to translate it anymore!
The context is the following: the text is talking about national parks, how important they are but how we are destroying them with the creation of new roads, quarries, etc.

....
But undesirable developments do need to be contained.
Forestry and changes in farming practice can quickly alter the appearence and appeal of the scenery.

Muchas gracias y un saludo!
Maria
Maria Lorenzo
Spain
pero es preciso frenar el desarrollo indeseable
Explanation:
Saludos, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-13 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Transformaciones agroecológicas en el olivar de Sierra de Segura
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... creando nuevas culturas en los pueblos-comarca de Sierra Segura, Parque natural,
a ... Los intereses de grupos locales reproductores del desarrollo indeseable. ...
www.agroecologia.net/congresos/pamplona/02.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pero es preciso frenar el desarrollo indeseable
Ana Juliá
5 +1pero el desarrollo no sustentable debe ser frenado
Alejandro Umerez
4se deben contener los desarrollos desfavorables
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se deben contener los desarrollos desfavorables


Explanation:
o no favorables

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pero el desarrollo no sustentable debe ser frenado


Explanation:
te servirá así?


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but undesirable developments do need to be contained
pero es preciso frenar el desarrollo indeseable


Explanation:
Saludos, Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-13 19:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Transformaciones agroecológicas en el olivar de Sierra de Segura
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... creando nuevas culturas en los pueblos-comarca de Sierra Segura, Parque natural,
a ... Los intereses de grupos locales reproductores del desarrollo indeseable. ...
www.agroecologia.net/congresos/pamplona/02.pdf - Páginas similares


Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

agree  George Rabel: eso mismitico, Ana
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, George!