KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

small/large seed mass

Spanish translation: semilla pequeña/grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small/large seed mass
Spanish translation:semilla pequeña/grande
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

12:20 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: small/large seed mass
KEY BIOLOGICAL POINTS FOR PREDICTING INVASIVENESS OF PLANTS

1. Within a genus, small genome size corresponds to plant invasiveness in disturbed landscapes.

2. Invasiveness of woody taxa in disturbed landscapes is associated with small seed mass, short juvenile period, and short intervals between large seed crops.


Does it refer to the size of the seeds or to their number? i.e. high or low amount of seeds?
Elena Valdehita
Spain
volumen de simiente/semilla pequeña/grande
Explanation:
en mi opinión se refiere a la longitud de la simiente, pequeña o grande
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volumen de simiente/semilla pequeña/grande
Alicia Jordá
3masas seminalesxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masas seminales


Explanation:
es una opcion!
Y ademas creo que se refiere al tamaño de las masas...

suerte
Cris

www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717-66432001000200002&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=e

www.cdc.fonacit.gov.ve/ cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Descriptor=ECOLOGIA&Nombrebd=Conicit

www.unesco.org/mab/capacity/ mys/99/Sanchez/SanchezE.pdf

xxxmultidioma

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen de simiente/semilla pequeña/grande


Explanation:
en mi opinión se refiere a la longitud de la simiente, pequeña o grande

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias