KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

screening level

Spanish translation: Nivel de monitorización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening level
Spanish translation:Nivel de monitorización
Entered by: elsaque

01:51 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / MERCUY SPILL
English term or phrase: screening level
Level at which residents are advised to not occupy the affected area. Also a SCREENING LEVEL for bagged clothes.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Nivel de monitorización
Explanation:
Suele indicar un nivel a partir del cual hay que investigar lo que ocurre.
Selected response from:

elsaque
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nivel de investigación
aless
4Nivel de monitorizaciónelsaque
3 +1Nivel (area) de inspecciónMauricioV
4analisis de filtracionbiblios
3nivel de contaminación
David Russi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivel de contaminación


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, de acuerdo con tu contexto

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nivel (area) de inspección


Explanation:
Si son indicaciones de seguridad se trata de tipo o nivel de alarma, o quiza es un lugar fisico, area. Espero te ayude.

MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: ¿por posibilidades de contaminación?...good one David.
3 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nivel de investigación


Explanation:
ok

aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nivel de monitorización


Explanation:
Suele indicar un nivel a partir del cual hay que investigar lo que ocurre.

elsaque
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analisis de filtracion


Explanation:
Me imagino que es un analisis preliminar que mide el grado de filtración en los suelos de un contaminante determinado
Estos sitios te pueden ayudar.



    Reference: http://www2.nature.nps.gov/air/Permits/flag/gloss.html
    Reference: http://www.aerocomp.com/spgloss.html
biblios