KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

reassure

Spanish translation: calme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reassure
Spanish translation:calme
Entered by: Judy Rojas

23:04 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / weather
English term or phrase: reassure
A tornado watch means conditions are proper for the development of
tornadoes. In the event of a tornado watch, “tornado watch” will be
announced over the all-building emergency paging system. Take the
following actions:
1. Remain calm and reassure patients
eugenia
tranquilice/calme
Explanation:
Así lo diría you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-01 23:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser \"Mantenga la calma y tranquilice a los pacientes\"
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tranquilice/calme
Judy Rojas
5 +3tranquilizar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4haga que los pacientes se sientan tranquilos
David Jessop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranquilizar


Explanation:
Oxford

reassure / "ri:@"SUr / vt
1 (allay anxiety) tranquilizar*; he tried to reassure them that all was in order trató de tranquilizarlos asegurándoles que todo
estaba bien; she felt reassured by his presence su presencia la tranquilizó; he was reassured to hear his father’s voice se
sintió más tranquilo al oír la voz de su padre; to reassure sb OF sth: she reassured him of her affection for him le aseguró que
lo quería; the letter reassured me of his loyalty la carta me dejó convencido de su lealtad
2 (Fin) reasegurar

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
5 mins

agree  teju: yep!
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haga que los pacientes se sientan tranquilos


Explanation:
creo que esta vale...

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tranquilice/calme


Explanation:
Así lo diría you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-01 23:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser \"Mantenga la calma y tranquilice a los pacientes\"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days11 mins
  -> Gracias Nora