KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

the solubilities of several metals

Spanish translation: la solubilidad de varios metales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the solubilities of several metals
Spanish translation:la solubilidad de varios metales
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

23:47 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: the solubilities of several metals
Environmental
Ana María Zúñiga
Canada
la solubilidad de varios metales
Explanation:
A little more context would go a long way :)
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10la solubilidad de varios metalesxxxChutzpahtic
5las solubilidades de diversos metalesrhandler
5la solubilidad de muchos metalesJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la solubilidad de muchos metales


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
la solubilidad de varios metales


Explanation:
A little more context would go a long way :)

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Como sugerencia, pondría "... de diversos metales"
1 min
  -> Sí, pero claro como no tenemos contexto no se puede saber que quedaría mejor la verdad. Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  RebeW
24 mins
  -> Gracias, RebeW :)

agree  Henry Hinds: would go a long way is right
30 mins
  -> yes it is. Thanks Henry :)

agree  Doug Zelaya: Por supuesto, no hay vuelta de hoja. No context needed.
43 mins
  -> Amén. Gracias, Doug :)

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, adrito :)

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime :)

agree  Harmony
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harmony :)

agree  cuervo04
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, cuervo :)

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia :)

agree  Rebeca Larios: :)
7 days
  -> Gracias, arqrla :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las solubilidades de diversos metales


Explanation:
several = diversos, varios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 23:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

industria-petroquimica-lenntech - [ Translate this page ]
... Si la materia base contiene productos aromáticos con buenas solubilidades como el ...
la clase de agua tal como agua del proceso diversos metales pesados deben ...
www.lenntech.com/espanol/industria-petroquimica.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4