for from whom

Spanish translation: pues de quien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for from whom
Spanish translation: pues de quien
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

21:51 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices / libro de la Cabala
English term or phrase: for from whom
El párrafo dice así:
"The Creator contains in Himself all creation, and also that with which it is filled. But humans have one tendency or trait which God has not, and that is the will, or desire to receive. it is the nature of human beings, only, to desire; for from whom could God receive since He is the Source of all. He is the Source of all."
¡Gracias por adelantado!
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
pues de quien
Explanation:
pues de quien podría Dios recibir...
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Chispas, quisiera dividir los puntos.
Muchísimas gracias a ambas, pero tengo que elegir una sugerencia.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pues de quien
posada
5 +5pues de quien
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pues de quien


Explanation:
pues de quien podría Dios recibir...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Chispas, quisiera dividir los puntos.
Muchísimas gracias a ambas, pero tengo que elegir una sugerencia.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
0 min

agree  Otilia Acosta
1 min

agree  Walter Landesman
22 mins

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
24 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
29 mins

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pues de quien


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pues de quién podría Dios recibir siendo Él la fuente/el orígen de todo

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gustavo Villar
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search