KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to push potential interest-rate relief

Spanish translation: propició una baja potencial de las tasas de interés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push potential interest-rate relief
Spanish translation:propició una baja potencial de las tasas de interés
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

20:12 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to push potential interest-rate relief
The sluggishness of its economies has pushed potential interest-rate relief further into the future
Susana
propició una baja potencial de las tasas de interés
Explanation:
Oxford spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demorar el alivio potencial de las tasas de interés
Claudia Martel
4propició una baja potencial de las tasas de interés
Graciela Guzman
4ha llevado el alivio de los tipos de interés potencial...
Egmont


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha llevado el alivio de los tipos de interés potencial...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propició una baja potencial de las tasas de interés


Explanation:
Oxford spanish Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demorar el alivio potencial de las tasas de interés


Explanation:
me parece que al decir "further into de future" la idea es que lo atrasó, lo retardó.

Me parece.
;o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o postergarlo
24 mins
  -> Claro! Esa es la mejor! Gracias, Ruth!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, Egmont