International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

statistical bales

Spanish translation: balas / fardos estadísticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statistical bales
Spanish translation:balas / fardos estadísticos
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

02:52 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial article (cotton exports)
English term or phrase: statistical bales
This brings total sales for the current season to 14.0 mio statistical bales, whereof 9.8 mio have already been exported.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
balas / fardos estadísticos
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-21 03:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. f. Com. Fardo apretado de mercaderías, y en especial de los que se transportan embarcados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-21 03:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fardo.
(Etim. disc.).
1. m. Lío grande de ropa u otra cosa, muy apretado, para poder llevarlo de una parte a otra. Se hace regularmente con las mercancías que se han de transportar, cubriéndolas con arpillera o lienzo embreado o encerado, para que no se maltraten.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
muchas gracias Xenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fardos prensadosMargarita Palatnik
4estadística de los fardos (atados, envíos) / registro de envíos estadísticos
Gabriela Rodriguez
4balas / fardos estadísticos
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balas / fardos estadísticos


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-21 03:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. f. Com. Fardo apretado de mercaderías, y en especial de los que se transportan embarcados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-21 03:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fardo.
(Etim. disc.).
1. m. Lío grande de ropa u otra cosa, muy apretado, para poder llevarlo de una parte a otra. Se hace regularmente con las mercancías que se han de transportar, cubriéndolas con arpillera o lienzo embreado o encerado, para que no se maltraten.


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
muchas gracias Xenia!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estadística de los fardos (atados, envíos) / registro de envíos estadísticos


Explanation:
By convention, a 'statistical' bale weighs 480 lbs. Base grade A selected
grade of cotton used by cotton merchants as a basis for contracts, ...
www.agrocel-cotton.com/ english/en_glossary_of_terms.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-21 03:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical Bale Weights for Cotton. Data posted by Cotton Outlook. Australia.
=. 227 kilos. Colombia. =. 233 kilos. Mexico. =. 220 kilos. Nigeria ...
www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/scales/cotton.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-21 03:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical Bale Weights for Cotton

Data posted by Cotton Outlook.

Australia


=


227 kilos







Colombia


=


233 kilos







Mexico


=


220 kilos







Nigeria


=


185 kilos







Uganda


=


182 kilos







India/Pakistan


=


170 kilos







South Africa


=


200 kilos







Egypt


=


720 lbs


=


327 kilos

Sudan


=


420 lbs


=


191 kilos

Tanzania


=


400 lbs


=


181 kilos

USA


=


480 lbs


=


218 kilos




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-21 03:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/scales/cotton.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-21 03:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bale1 (bāl) pronunciation
n.

A large package of raw or finished material tightly bound with twine or wire and often wrapped: a bale of hay.
tr.v., baled, bal·ing, bales.

To wrap in a bale or in bales: a machine that bales cotton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-21 03:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun bale has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a large bundle bound for storage or transport.
n. - bala, fardo, atado.
http://www.answers.com/bale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-21 03:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente registro de los envíos (o fardos o atados de algodón o materia prima).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fardos prensados


Explanation:
se prensan con determinado peso...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965