KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"market-neutral" fund

Spanish translation: fondo "market-neutral" (cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a minimizar los riesgos inherentes al desempeño general del mercado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"market-neutral" fund
Spanish translation:fondo "market-neutral" (cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a minimizar los riesgos inherentes al desempeño general del mercado)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:52 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial news article
English term or phrase: "market-neutral" fund
GLG has had demands for more than $500m from investors wanting to pull out of its $4 billion "market-neutral" fund.

Sé que "market-neutral" es una estrategia para eliminar los riesgos del mercado, pero no sé si traducir el término explicando el concepto (fondo con estrategia...etc.) o dejarlo como "fondo market-neutral". O tal vez existe una traducción exacta que alguno de ustedes conoce. Gracias por las sugerencias que puedan darme. :-)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
fondo "market neutral" cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a ...
Explanation:
"fondo "market-neutral" cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a minimizar los riesgos inherentes al desempeño general del mercado"

Fund Objective
The James Market Neutral Fund seeks to provide positive returns regardless of the direction of the stock markets.

Investment Strategy
The James Market Neutral Fund seeks to limit market risk (the effects of general market movements of the Fund's performance) by using a market neutral strategy. The Fund invests in common stocks that the Advisor believes are undervalued and more likely to appreciate, and sells short common stocks that the Advisor believes are overvalued and more likely to depreciate. There is no assurance that the Advisor will be able to limit market risk for the Fund.

The Macquarie Australian Market Neutral Fund is designed for investors seeking an Australian equities investment without much of the intrinsic risk in equity markets.

By identifying both undervalued and overvalued shares and then using this information to take both long and short positions in the market, the Fund aims to neutralise any sensitivity to overall moves in the Australian share market, while offering the potential to deliver above cash returns
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Y gracias a todos también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fondo bursátil de eliminación de riesgos
Egmont
5fondo "market neutral" cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a ...Margarita Palatnik
4fondos de inversión estratégicos(neutralización de riesgos)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market neutral fund
fondo bursátil de eliminación de riesgos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.sec.org
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos de inversión estratégicos(neutralización de riesgos)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 20:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mercado Neutral o ITE(Cambio Independiente de Comercio) ... Múltiplos de los
Fondos Propios El precio de la acción dividido por el Beneficio por acción, ...
winred.com/EP/articulos/ negocios/0020000500101079008.html - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 20:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mportancia de los fondos de gestión alternativa: caso LTCM. MÓDULO 2. ...
Clasificación y funcionamiento de las estrategias de mercado neutral. ...
www.e-esca.net/portal_esca/www/index. php?id_microsite=1&item=516&id_cat=257

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-21 20:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestor diversificará la cartera de fondos entre las principales. estrategias de
gestión alternativa (Mercado Neutral -15%-, Valor ...
www.abanteasesores.com/web/ docs/Gama%20Gestión%20Alternativa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-21 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market Neutral

A strategy undertaken by a person or fund attempting to profit from the current direction of the market. A person using the strategy will take both long and short positions at the same time.

Investopedia Says: Managers who hold a market neutral position are able to exploit any momentum in the market. Hedge funds commonly take a market neutral position as they are focused on absolute return as opposed to relative return.

See Also: Absolute Return, Hedge Fund, Long, Relative Return, Short

Related Links:
Read about a market neutral trading strategy that can achieve profits through relatively low-risk positions. Finding Profit in Pairs
Learn everything you need to know about the characteristics and strategies of hedge funds. Introduction to Hedge Funds - Part One
Discover the advantages and pitfalls of hedge funds and the questions to ask when choosing one. Introduction to Hedge Funds - Part Two
Some hedge funds claim consistent returns even in declining markets, but they\'re not immune to risk! Taking a Look behind Hedge Funds
http://www.answers.com/market-neutral

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market-neutral fund
fondo "market neutral" cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a ...


Explanation:
"fondo "market-neutral" cuya estrategia de inversión tiende a minimizar los riesgos inherentes al desempeño general del mercado"

Fund Objective
The James Market Neutral Fund seeks to provide positive returns regardless of the direction of the stock markets.

Investment Strategy
The James Market Neutral Fund seeks to limit market risk (the effects of general market movements of the Fund's performance) by using a market neutral strategy. The Fund invests in common stocks that the Advisor believes are undervalued and more likely to appreciate, and sells short common stocks that the Advisor believes are overvalued and more likely to depreciate. There is no assurance that the Advisor will be able to limit market risk for the Fund.

The Macquarie Australian Market Neutral Fund is designed for investors seeking an Australian equities investment without much of the intrinsic risk in equity markets.

By identifying both undervalued and overvalued shares and then using this information to take both long and short positions in the market, the Fund aims to neutralise any sensitivity to overall moves in the Australian share market, while offering the potential to deliver above cash returns


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Y gracias a todos también.