International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to take exposure

Spanish translation: participar en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take exposure
Spanish translation:participar en
Entered by: margaret caulfield

19:48 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to take exposure
"Alternatively, investors can take exposure in companies supplying equipments for technology" Se trata de un texto sobre nuevas tecnologías en tanto que objeto de inversión interesante. Alguna palabra mejor que exposición? Riesgo me parece que no sería adecuado pues se trata de un consejo de un banco a los inversores. Gracias por la ayuda
cns
United Kingdom
participar en
Explanation:
My version here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participar enmargaret caulfield
5 +1exponerse, tomar el riesgo
Walter Landesman
5pueden exponerse, presentarse, hacer publicidad
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5invertir
Alicia Orfalian
4pueden extenderse // pueden participar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4participar
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pueden exponerse, presentarse, hacer publicidad


Explanation:
pueden exponerse, presentarse, hacer publicidad

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pueden extenderse // pueden participar


Explanation:
Esto es la idea.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participar en


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, gaby32

agree  Margarita Palatnik: o tomar participaciones en...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exponerse, tomar el riesgo


Explanation:
en el ámbito financiero, "tomar el riesgo" no tiene connotaciones negativas, es parte del juego, son las reglas, "el que no arriesga no gana".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participar


Explanation:
o intervenir

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invertir


Explanation:
directamente, ya que a eso se refiere.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381