KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

financial embarrassment

Spanish translation: Dificultades financieras / Apuros económicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Financial embarrassment
Spanish translation:Dificultades financieras / Apuros económicos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

03:02 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: financial embarrassment
fin.
kenton
Dificultades financieras / Apuros económicos
Explanation:
diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dificultades financieras / Apuros económicos
Ana Juliá
5 +2Problema financieroTelesforo Fernandez
5 +1Bochorno financiero
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1dificultades financieras, apuros económicosxxxHenri
5impedimento financieroxxxOso
4dificultades financieras, apuros económicosxxxHenri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impedimento financiero


Explanation:
Hola Kenton,
Yo lo diría así con base a la definición del Webster's de lo que es "embarrassment" en el contexto económico o financiero.
Mira:

Main Entry: em·bar·rass·ment
Pronunciation: im-'bar-&-sm&nt
Function: noun
Date: 1729
1 a : something that embarrasses : IMPEDIMENT b : an excessive quantity from which to select -- used especially in the phrase embarrassment of riches
2 : the state of being embarrassed : as a : confusion or disturbance of mind b : difficulty arising from the want of money to pay debts c : difficulty in functioning as a result of disease <cardiac embarrassment>

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bochorno financiero


Explanation:
Hola, Kenton, aquí depende un poco del contexto, ya que "financial embarrassment" no es un término técnico, que yo sepa.
También podría llegar a significar "desconcierto o confusión".
Suerte
Cecilia


    Dictionaries and exp
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dificultades financieras / Apuros económicos


Explanation:
diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Cahill
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dificultades financieras, apuros económicos


Explanation:
cfr


    dicionario
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dificultades financieras, apuros económicos


Explanation:
cfr


    diccionario
xxxHenri

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Problema financiero


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.
Creo que se trata de un problema financiero

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs