International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

overrun

Spanish translation: excesos en los costos (más que los planificados)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:costs overrun
Spanish translation:excesos en los costos (más que los planificados)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:44 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: overrun
No tengo mucho contexto. La frase dice:

"The cost **overruns** in Argentina account for all of the company`s overbudget total."

Es un memo informando sobre el estado de la cuenta. Muchas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
excesos en los costos (de los planificados)
Explanation:
asi..
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5excede
Ana Brassara
5 +2excesos en los costos (de los planificados)
Xenia Wong
5sobrecostoshecdan
5costo que rebasa lo previsto
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excesos en los costos (de los planificados)


Explanation:
asi..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
10 mins
  -> Walter, thanks a mill....good morning......xen

agree  SandraV
6 hrs
  -> Sandra, muy amable....xen :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excede


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
10 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
21 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
37 mins

agree  Flavio Granados
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costo que rebasa lo previsto


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-21 13:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Diccionario Económico Comercial y Financiero Larousse.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrecostos


Explanation:
source: World Bank Glossary.
i.e. costs overruns = sobrecostos

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243