KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

credit washing

Spanish translation: lavado de créditos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit washing
Spanish translation:lavado de créditos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:47 Oct 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit washing
Credit washing: moving credits from one customer to another, without the customer’s knowledge or consent.
noelwiemer
Argentina
lavado de créditos
Explanation:
Neologismo, construido sobre la base de "lavado de activos / dinero"
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lavado de créditos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
1lavado de crédito
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavado de créditos


Explanation:
Neologismo, construido sobre la base de "lavado de activos / dinero"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernar3: yo creo que sí
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Berna.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lavado de crédito


Explanation:
"lavado" is of course used for "laundering",as in money laundering, but the activity is a bit different.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English