at a premium rate

Spanish translation: tarifa especial (también se utiliza premium en castellano)

English term or phrase:at a premium rate
Spanish translation:tarifa especial (también se utiliza premium en castellano)
Entered by: María Solís Munuera

19:10 Oct 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: at a premium rate
"Because advertisements are geographically specific and wireless user specific, we are able to attract both local and multi-national advertisers, typically at a premium rate."
María Solís Munuera
tarifa especial (también se utiliza premium en castellano)
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tarifa especial (también se utiliza premium en castellano)
Marina Soldati
4 +3con tarifas preferenciales
Jesús Morales
5 +2a un buen precio / un precio atractivo [para nosotros]
Marcelo González
5a tarifas elevadas
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tarifas elevadas


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tarifa especial (también se utiliza premium en castellano)


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Torres
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Anabel Martínez
10 mins
  -> Thanks again Anabel

agree  Ramon Inglada
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ramon

agree  Víctor Nine
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
16 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo
17 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Judith Payro
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hecdan
3 hrs
  -> And again....!!

agree  itatiencinas
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a un buen precio / un precio atractivo [para nosotros]


Explanation:
Another option might be "a una tarifa que nos conviene a nosotros"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-22 19:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "a premium" is a high price. If a business can charge premium rates for its services, it's a good thing, but not necessarily for the consumer. :-)

idiom:
at a premium
More valuable than usual, as from scarcity: Fresh water was at a premium after the reservoir was contaminated.
http://www.answers.com/premium&r=67

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Cedeno R.
1 hr
  -> gracias, isabela, muy amable :-)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, atractivo para nosotros. ¡Buena propuesta!
2 hrs
  -> Muy bien, Tomás, muchas gracias :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con tarifas preferenciales


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mayte Vega
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias