ordering bank

Spanish translation: banco ordenante

English term or phrase:ordering bank
Spanish translation:banco ordenante
Entered by: Martin P.

13:28 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ordering bank
(Document from the UK). As opposed to "beneficiary bank". It's the bank that proceeds with a payment/tansfer/etc by order of a customer. I've come across "banco ordenante" but it seems a bit literal, and I guess "banco emisor" is rather the equivalent for "issuing bank".
Martin P.
banco ordenante
Explanation:
Así de simple a mi entender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-31 13:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias como ejemplo:
- http://www.asociacionbancaria.com/acuerdos20.htm
- https://www.ebankinter.com/www/es-es/cgi/ebk binarios?secc=T...
- http://www.cajaespana.es/Images/SWIFT_tcm25-6098.pdf
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tomás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10banco ordenante
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +3banco emisor
hecdan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
banco ordenante


Explanation:
Así de simple a mi entender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-31 13:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias como ejemplo:
- http://www.asociacionbancaria.com/acuerdos20.htm
- https://www.ebankinter.com/www/es-es/cgi/ebk binarios?secc=T...
- http://www.cajaespana.es/Images/SWIFT_tcm25-6098.pdf

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Tomás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias mil Olga!

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Larru!

agree  Carmen Riadi
16 mins
  -> Muy amable Carmen.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Efectivamente
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Andy.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia!

agree  Idoia Echenique: Pues si, tan simple como eso
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Idoiae! "For those who enjoy the simple things in life...". ¿No era el anuncio de algo? Me suena, me suena...

agree  Mark Solomon
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Markasol!

agree  Graciela Fondo
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Grafondo!

agree  Aldo De Marco
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muy amable Aldo!

agree  xxxAnne Lombard
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Anne!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banco emisor


Explanation:
in the sense of 'originating bank'

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: This might be the case in Argentina, but the asker is located in Spain and presumably needs the term commonly used here.
26 mins

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr

agree  itatiencinas
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs