KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

terminal value

Spanish translation: valor final (como sugieres)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: terminal value
Spanish translation:valor final (como sugieres)
Entered by: Sandra Lang

01:38 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Control & Accounting Policy
English term or phrase: terminal value
Document title: Accounting for the impairment of goodwill
(...)
The discounted cash flow model relies on several significant assumptions, which are reviewed annually to ensure they are appropriate and current
The significant assumptions are:
1) the forecasted cash flows (Long Range Plan), 2) the long-term growth rate used to calculate a terminal value, 3) the discount rate, and 4) the applicable tax rate

Creo que por el contexto podría ser "valor de liquidación" o "valor final"

Gracias por la ayuda!
Sandra Lang
valor final (como sugieres)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-14 01:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el término utilizado según el contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia y gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5valor terminal/ valor al cierreNoemí Busnelli
5 +3valor final (como sugieres)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
valor terminal/ valor al cierre


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford busniness

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Comino
1 min
  -> Gracias Gerardo

agree  Yaotl Altan
29 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Damian Lopez: valor al cierre me parece perfecto, estudie contabilidad unos años y siempre usabamos ese termino.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Damián

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  LaoorEL
11 hrs
  -> Gracias José

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor final (como sugieres)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-14 01:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el término utilizado según el contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia y gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
13 mins
  -> Thank you much, Anita......xen

agree  Palíndromo
6 hrs
  -> GBB, many thanks....xen :-)

agree  Darío Zozaya
15 hrs
  -> Darío, muy amable......xen