KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

goes South & textbook crisis

Spanish translation: fracasa - crisis prototípica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes South & textbook crisis
Spanish translation:fracasa - crisis prototípica
Entered by: Maria Alonso

11:28 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: goes South & textbook crisis
The company sells a product of poor quality, and customers sue. Or maybe the company invests in a deal that "goes South" fast. A common **textbook crisis** is the result of planning-by-wishful-thinking. For arrogant founders, wishing is equivalent to reality.

En realidad también tengo algo de duda como "planning-by-wishful-thinking", y preferiría incluir todo en la misma pregunta. Espero puedan ayudarme, gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
fracasa - crisis prototípica
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias a Margarita y a todos! Y disculpen por poner todas las preguntas juntas, no lo vuelvo a hacer. :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fracasa - crisis prototípicaMargarita Palatnik
5se hunde y "de libro"hecdan
5explanation
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goes south & textbook crisis
explanation


Explanation:
Or maybe the company invests in a deal that "goes South" fast. A common **textbook crisis** is the result of planning-by-wishful-thinking. For arrogant founders, wishing is equivalent to reality.

a deal that goes south is a deal that goes wrong

textbook crisis is a classic example

planning by wishfull thinking means that there was no real planning at all

te recomiendo que mejor separes las preguntas para recibir traducciones de varias personas

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goes south & textbook crisis
se hunde y "de libro"


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goes south & textbook crisis
fracasa - crisis prototípica


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Gracias a Margarita y a todos! Y disculpen por poner todas las preguntas juntas, no lo vuelvo a hacer. :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, marybro!

agree  Soledad Caño
2 days8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Soledad!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Heidi C, hecdan