International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Intercompany Netting

Spanish translation: sistema de compensación entre compañías (a través de la red)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intercompany Netting
Spanish translation:sistema de compensación entre compañías (a través de la red)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:09 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Intercompany Netting
A Brazilian operation in a net operating loss position has three basic alternatives: (1) Local bank borrowing (2) Intercompany lending (3) A capital injection.
Each has different accounting, exchange control and tax implications (see chart next page). Since INTERCOMPANY NETTING, the other handy liquidity/risk management tool, is not permitted in Brazil (see box on left) these three options are the only ones available.
Francisco Ferres
Brazil
sistema de compensación entre compañías
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al sistema de compensación de débitos y créditos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-16 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercompany netting: Sistema de compensación entre compañías
Intercompany clearing: Sistema de compensación entre compañías a través de la red

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-12-16 11:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, al revés:
Intercompany clearing: Sistema de compensación entre compañías
Intercompany netting: Sistema de compensación entre compañías a través de la red
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, siempre me ayudás con buenas contribuciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema de compensación entre compañías
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4neteo entre compañías
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intercompany netting
sistema de compensación entre compañías


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al sistema de compensación de débitos y créditos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-16 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercompany netting: Sistema de compensación entre compañías
Intercompany clearing: Sistema de compensación entre compañías a través de la red

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-12-16 11:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, al revés:
Intercompany clearing: Sistema de compensación entre compañías
Intercompany netting: Sistema de compensación entre compañías a través de la red


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, siempre me ayudás con buenas contribuciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> gracias sedecrem

agree  Soledad Caño
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercompany netting
neteo entre compañías


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la cuenta corriente que se lleva entre compañías del mismo grupo por ejemplo ... Si A le debe a B y a su vez B le debe a A, sólo se girarían los saldos y no los montos totales (eso es netear y es lo que no se permite en Brasil según el texto).
Espero te sirva.


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381