KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

payer groups

Spanish translation: grupos de pagadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payer groups
Spanish translation:grupos de pagadores
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:23 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / -
English term or phrase: payer groups
Industry under attack

Cost/access: "payer groups", political pressures, importation, and generics.

What does "payer groups" refers to?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grupos de pagadores
Explanation:
Es una clasificación de cada hospital que se hace en base a quien paga los servicios hospitalarios: estado, Seguros privados, Medicare, Medicaid, etc..
http://www.ahrq.gov/research/nov04/1104RA19.htm
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Soledad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5entidades / empresas / agencias de financiación / financieras
Gerardo Comino
4Grupos de pagadores
Soledad Caño
3grupos financierosNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entidades / empresas / agencias de financiación / financieras


Explanation:
GC

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
21 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Brenda Joseph
1 hr
  -> Gracias Brenda

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Avrvm

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grupos de pagadores


Explanation:
Es una clasificación de cada hospital que se hace en base a quien paga los servicios hospitalarios: estado, Seguros privados, Medicare, Medicaid, etc..
http://www.ahrq.gov/research/nov04/1104RA19.htm


    Reference: http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/wish/measures/InjEmergencyDeptVisi...
Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you Soledad!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupos financieros


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132