KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

product "capitation"

Spanish translation: capitación de productos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product capitation
Spanish translation:capitación de productos
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

16:32 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / -
English term or phrase: product "capitation"
It´s in a presentation on the challenges faced by a pharmaceutical company:

Emerging
Direct distribution
e-prescribing
Evidence-based medicine
Direct-to-employer products
Risk-based product pricing
"Product capitation"

I´d never heard the word "capitation". Is it maybe a typo?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
capitación del producto
Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-16 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA CAPITACION EN LA FINANCIACION TERRITORIAL DE LOS ... precios de productos
farmacéuticos, el estatuto de sus profesionales, etc.?. ...

www.econ.upf.es/docs/papers/downloads/399.pdf
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
Gracias Gerardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6capitación del producto
Gerardo Comino
3costo unitariohecdan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
product
capitación del producto


Explanation:
GC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-16 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA CAPITACION EN LA FINANCIACION TERRITORIAL DE LOS ... precios de productos
farmacéuticos, el estatuto de sus profesionales, etc.?. ...

www.econ.upf.es/docs/papers/downloads/399.pdf

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Gracias Gerardo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
3 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad

agree  Pilar Esteban
10 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Darío Zozaya
38 mins
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  Fred Neild
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fred

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Avrvm

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product capitation
costo unitario


Explanation:
capitation se refiere a "por cabeza" y, por extensión podría ser unitario, o por unidad de producto; lo que no tengo idea es si se trata de un costo, de una ganancia, de un impuesto o de alguna otra cosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-16 17:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque la capitación es lo que se paga por persona afiliada a un sistema de medicina (el médico o el centro reciben una suma fija per capita)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243