KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cease-use date

Spanish translation: fecha de cesación del (derecho) de uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cease-use date
Spanish translation:fecha de cesación del (derecho) de uso
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:56 Dec 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Control & Accounting Policy
English term or phrase: cease-use date
A liability for costs that will continue to be incurred under a contract for its remaining term without economic benefit to the entity shall be recorded in the financial statements at fair value when the entity ceases using the right conveyed by the contract, for example,the right to use a leased property or to receive future goods or services (“cease-use date”).

If the contract is an operating lease, the fair value of the liability at the cease-use date shall be determined based on the remaining lease rentals (...)

Mi elección fue "fecha de extinción del uso" pero no estoy segura de que sea correcto. Les agradezco que confirmen esta opción o me sugieran otras.

Saludos!
Sandra Lang
fecha de cesación del (derecho) uso
Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fecha de cesación del (derecho) uso
Xenia Wong
5fecha de interrupción de usoNoemí Busnelli
4fecha de caducidadRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de caducidad


Explanation:
Ya.


    Reference: http://www.finanzas.com/id.8388266/noticias/noticia.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fecha de cesación del (derecho) uso


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Graciela, muchas gracias......xen :-)

agree  Darío Zozaya
4 hrs
  -> Darío, muchas gracias....xen :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
12 days
  -> Muy amable, Walter....xen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fecha de interrupción de uso


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132