KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

stubs (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: valores sobreapalancados / excesivamente apalancados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stubs (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:valores sobreapalancados / excesivamente apalancados
Entered by: raulruiz

11:07 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stubs (en este contexto)
El capítulo está dedicado a un tipo de fondo que se conoce como "merger arbitrage fund" o fondo de arbitraje de fusiones. Además, "the fund may also invest in stubs, spin-offs, liquidations o other special situations"
raulruiz
valores sobreapalancados / excesivamente apalancados
Explanation:
Stub = Stock in a company that is over-leveraged as a result of recapitalization.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/stub.asp

No creo que exista una palabra, es un término muy específico; quizá lo mejor sea explicarlo en español dejándolo incluso en inglés entre paréntesis

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-20 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra descripción sería "acciones en circulación tras una compra apalancada"

Esta otra explicación puede ser útil:
"Stubs are created through the leveraged buyout process. As the name implies, leveraged buyouts (LBOs) are transactions in which the buyer uses debt to fund the acquisition of a company. Usually, the LBO group will buy all of the target company's publicly traded equity. However, occasionally it will leave a small portion (usually 10 to 15 percent of the float) in the public market to avoid having to book "goodwill" (purchase price in excess of book value), which eventually must be written off against earnings. Shares of this small portion of equity remaining in public hands are called stubs."

http://www.cigaraficionado.com/Cigar/CA_Archives/CA_Show_Art...
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acciones de libre cotización en el mercado tras una compra con endeudamiento/apalancadaMargarita Palatnik
4acciones o instrumentos de empresas con alto endeudamiento
Inés Coduri
4valores sobreapalancados / excesivamente apalancados
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores sobreapalancados / excesivamente apalancados


Explanation:
Stub = Stock in a company that is over-leveraged as a result of recapitalization.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/stub.asp

No creo que exista una palabra, es un término muy específico; quizá lo mejor sea explicarlo en español dejándolo incluso en inglés entre paréntesis

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-20 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra descripción sería "acciones en circulación tras una compra apalancada"

Esta otra explicación puede ser útil:
"Stubs are created through the leveraged buyout process. As the name implies, leveraged buyouts (LBOs) are transactions in which the buyer uses debt to fund the acquisition of a company. Usually, the LBO group will buy all of the target company's publicly traded equity. However, occasionally it will leave a small portion (usually 10 to 15 percent of the float) in the public market to avoid having to book "goodwill" (purchase price in excess of book value), which eventually must be written off against earnings. Shares of this small portion of equity remaining in public hands are called stubs."

http://www.cigaraficionado.com/Cigar/CA_Archives/CA_Show_Art...

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Gracias!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones de libre cotización en el mercado tras una compra con endeudamiento/apalancada


Explanation:
o sea, el free-float tras una compra apalancada o con endeudamiento

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones o instrumentos de empresas con alto endeudamiento


Explanation:
http://www.accivalores.com/2_nivel/glosario/ingles/s.htm

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141