KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

promissory share

Spanish translation: promesa de acción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promissory share
Spanish translation:promesa de acción
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

21:22 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / article
English term or phrase: promissory share
I have been granted “promissory” shares in the past. What is the difference between an RSU (restricted stock unit) and a “promissory” share?
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
promesa de acción
Explanation:
promissory note n. (EN)
Syn: promissory letter An unconditional promise in writing, signed by the debtor, undertaking to pay a specific sum on demand or at a fixed or determinable date.
promissory letter n. (EN)
Syn: promissory note An unconditional promise in writing, signed by the debtor, undertaking to pay a specific sum on demand or at a fixed or determinable date.
In Spanish: Pagaré, conforme
Promissory share mantiene las mismas connotaciones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 21:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sahre: acción de bolsa, financiera
shares: acciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-21 21:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"promesa o compromiso de entrega de acciones"

Ver también
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/922345

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-21 22:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal, Legislacion, jurisprudencia, doctrina, juridico, juridica ...
Entonces, se hace Un contrato de compraventa de acciones serie B (51%); Un contrato
de promesa de acciones serie B de las Chispas y se hace, además, ...
www.lexisnexis.cl/PortalLN/ Noticias/MostrarNoticia.asp?Codigo=12257 - 60k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-21 22:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/spanis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-12-21 22:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ANUARIO Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
algunos sistemas jurídicos la promesa de acciones estaba. prohibida o limitada;además,
... promesa de acciones de la empresa del proyecto planteaba ...
www.uncitral.org/pdf/spanish/ yearbooks/yb-1998-s/yb_1998_s.pdf - Páginas similares


http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:9SIkctPdGiYJ:www.uncitr...
http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/spanish/yearbooks/yb-1998-s/yb_1...
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promesa de acción
Walter Landesman
3 +3pagaré convertible en accionesCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pagaré convertible en acciones


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Inés. Feliz Navidad!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, avrvm. Que tengas una linda Navidad!

agree  Xenia Wong: Igualmente Carmen...bendiciones....xen
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Xenia. Que tengas una linda Navidad!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promesa de acción


Explanation:
promissory note n. (EN)
Syn: promissory letter An unconditional promise in writing, signed by the debtor, undertaking to pay a specific sum on demand or at a fixed or determinable date.
promissory letter n. (EN)
Syn: promissory note An unconditional promise in writing, signed by the debtor, undertaking to pay a specific sum on demand or at a fixed or determinable date.
In Spanish: Pagaré, conforme
Promissory share mantiene las mismas connotaciones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-21 21:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sahre: acción de bolsa, financiera
shares: acciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-21 21:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"promesa o compromiso de entrega de acciones"

Ver también
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/922345

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-21 22:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal, Legislacion, jurisprudencia, doctrina, juridico, juridica ...
Entonces, se hace Un contrato de compraventa de acciones serie B (51%); Un contrato
de promesa de acciones serie B de las Chispas y se hace, además, ...
www.lexisnexis.cl/PortalLN/ Noticias/MostrarNoticia.asp?Codigo=12257 - 60k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-12-21 22:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/spanis...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-12-21 22:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ANUARIO Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
algunos sistemas jurídicos la promesa de acciones estaba. prohibida o limitada;además,
... promesa de acciones de la empresa del proyecto planteaba ...
www.uncitral.org/pdf/spanish/ yearbooks/yb-1998-s/yb_1998_s.pdf - Páginas similares


http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:9SIkctPdGiYJ:www.uncitr...
http://www.uncitral.org/pdf/spanish/yearbooks/yb-1998-s/yb_1...


    Reference: http://tradition.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=621
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: no estoy segura de cual es la traducción, pero creo que ambas son lo mismo (ver def. de RSU en www.transcentive.com/freesmarts/viewglossary.asp)
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxASUY
2 days3 hrs