KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

would bend, not break

Spanish translation: Los consumidores se verán afectados pero no dejarán de comprar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would bend, not break
Spanish translation:Los consumidores se verán afectados pero no dejarán de comprar
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

19:37 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: would bend, not break
- Consumers would bend, not break, and increase spending at least 3%; the actual number is 3.5%.
- Corporate earnings would slow from the 22% pace of 2004, but still be in double-digits for many companies.

Son predicciones financieras. Muchas gracias.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Los consumidores se verán afectados pero no dejarán de comprar
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Los consumidores se verán afectados pero no dejarán de comprar
Satto (Roberto)
4 +2el nivel de consumo declinará pero no se dentendrá
Alicia Orfalian
5se doblan, no se quiebranIgnacio Uranga
4los consumidores controlarán sus gastos, pero seguirán comprandoNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Los consumidores se verán afectados pero no dejarán de comprar


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> Tnx Fred!

agree  LCK: :-)
28 mins
  -> Lisa Tnx

agree  Carmen Riadi
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el nivel de consumo declinará pero no se dentendrá


Explanation:
algo así ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 19:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detendrá

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
35 mins

agree  ajzambranop
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los consumidores controlarán sus gastos, pero seguirán comprando


Explanation:
una idea

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se doblan, no se quiebran


Explanation:
O no se rompen. Ahora ajústalo al contextp.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4