KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

corporate overhead equivalent

Spanish translation: costos directos e indirectos para hacer marchar una compañía...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate overhead equivalent
Spanish translation:costos directos e indirectos para hacer marchar una compañía...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:47 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cost estimates
English term or phrase: corporate overhead equivalent
Hola, amigos.

Por favor, no me sugieran "gastos generales/fijos de la empresa", porque ese concepto lo tengo muy claro. Necesito seguridad absoluta, por eso pido la ayuda de colegas especializados en finanzas.

Si alguien conoce el significado de "Corporate overhead equivalent", pero no la traducción, agradecería una definición o explicación en inglés.

EL CONTEXTO ES EL SIGUIENTE:

OWNER’S COSTS - COMPONENTS

The following checklist of components of Owner’s Costs is provided in accordance with a normal Work Breakdown Structure.

800 Owner’s Costs
810 Owner’s General Management
820 Owner’s Project
830 Owner’s Engineering / Technical
840 Insurances and Fees
850 Legals
860 Bonds and Licenses
870 Office Costs
880 Overheads
890 Land and Rights of Way

900 Preproduction Costs
910 Operations Personnel, Costs and Expenses
920 First Fills
930 Consumables
940 Spares
950 Working Capital
960 Modifications – Post Commissioning
970 Funding and Capitalised Development Costs
980 Testing
990 Auditing

A typical breakdown of Owner’s Costs into Level 3 and Level 4 is as follows.

8 OWNER’S COSTS

81 Owner’s General Management

811 Corporate Costs

8111 Board Costs
8112 Corporate Governance Costs
8113 Corporate Staff Costs
8114 Corporate Staff Expenses
8115 External Relations
8116 Legal, Risk and Insurances
8117 Sales and Marketing
8118 Corporate Consultants
8119 Corporate Overhead Equivalent ****

82 Owner’s Project
821 Project Management
Study Manager
Project Manager
Engineering Manager
Project Controls Manager
Construction Manager
Commissioning Manager
Site Superintendent
Project Accountant
Accounts Payable
Document Controller
Clerk
Secretary
Receptionist

NOTE: THE DOCUMENT COMES FROM AN AUSTRALIAN COMPANY. HOWEVER, I GUESS THE AUTHOR IS NOT A NATIVE SPEAKER OF ENGLISH. I HAVE FOUND SEVERAL TYPOS AND MISPELLED TERMS, SO I WOULDN'T BE SURPRISED IF "EQUIVALENT" WERE THE WRONG TERM.

THANKS & GRACIAS
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
costos directos e indirectos para hacer marchar una compañía...
Explanation:
...including administrative services, information management, audit and evaluation.

Encontre esto, ojala les sirva
E. Overhead --Line 4

1. While direct labor, supervision and material costs are prorated, as appropriate, to Lines 1 and 2, overhead expenses, which include general management and administrative expenses, are entered on Line 4.

2. Line 4 includes two major categories of cost. The first is operations overhead and is defined as those costs that are not 100 percent attributable to the activity under study, but are generally associated with the recurring management or support of the activity. The second is general and administrative overhead and includes salaries, equipment, space and other activities related to headquarters management, accounting, personnel, legal support, data processing management and similar common services performed outside the activity, but in support of the activity. These costs are affected by the conversion of work to or from in-house, contract or ISSA.

3. For each year of the cost comparison, Line 4 is calculated by multiplying Line 1, including fringe, by 12 percent (.12) and entering the total on Line 4. If military personnel are included in Line 1, apply the 12 percent factor to civilian MEO Line 1 costs only. The composite military rate should include all military related overhead.

Aporte de: Marcia Correa - Management Accountant - Alberta Justice - Canada
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
Gracias, coleguita, por todas las molestias que te tomaste para ayudarle a resolver esta pregunta, que no era de traducción, sino de contabilidad. Mis gracias para tu hermana por su amable colaboración.

Un abrazo,
MEu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(importe) equivalente a los gastos generales corporativos o de la empresa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4costos directos e indirectos para hacer marchar una compañía...
cisternas
4(equivalente a) gastos fijos de las oficinas corporativasxxxTadzio
4coste de estructura (equivalente a)
Leon Hunter


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coste de estructura (equivalente a)


Explanation:
Hola,

ten en cuenta que son costes de lo que está hablando, porque está en un apartado de costes.

La explicación que a mí se me ocurre (y que opinen otros) es que han intentado pasar la contabilidad australiana a algún sistema americano (tipo FERC, etc) y por eso pone "equivalent". Haciendo búsquedas deberías poder encontrar la numeración de esas cuentas y los nombres estándar de las cuentas.

Leon Hunter
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(importe) equivalente a los gastos generales corporativos o de la empresa


Explanation:
My sugg. Good luck!

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  SandraV: Sí. ¡Feliz 2006, un abrazo!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(equivalente a) gastos fijos de las oficinas corporativas


Explanation:
Business (process) overhead is the amount of resources used by an organization just to maintain existence also known as operational costs. Overhead costs are usually measured in monetary terms, but non-monetary overhead is possible in the form of time required to accomplish tasks.
Examples of business process overhead include the payment of rent on the office space a business occupies, the electricity bill to power the lights in the office, and to some degree, the wages of the personnel working in that office.

Source: Wikipedia English - Free Encyclopedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_process_overhead

Sugiero también "Equivalente a los costos por los servicios de las oficinas corporativas", aunque se puede prescindir del "equivalente".

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-29 04:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of non-overhead costs are incremental costs. These include the cost of supplies used to create the goods a business sells.

It might be questionable to assert that the cost of 10 extra people on the sales force are an incremental cost or an overhead cost, since the wages for these people are both overhead and incremental.But staff needed to keep the shop operational are mostly considered as overheads.
Examples of non-overhead costs are incremental costs. These include the cost of supplies used to create the goods a business sells.

It might be questionable to assert that the cost of 10 extra people on the sales force are an incremental cost or an overhead cost, since the wages for these people are both overhead and incremental. But staff needed to keep the shop operational are mostly considered as overheads.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-29 04:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Eugenia, aunque te resistas a emplear el término de "gastos fijos", son "gastos fijos" como los de tu casa y la mía. ¡No hay salvación posible! (El teléfono, la luz, Internet, la empleada doméstica, la colegiatura de los hijos... Puedes usar también "gastos sin fin".)
:))
;))

xxxTadzio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: WOW! Gracias por el esfuerzo, Tadzio, pero mi problema no consiste en que me "resisto", sino "ya s" que se trata de los gastos fijos/generales de la empresa. Lo que me desconcierta es el trmino "equivalente". No he tenido tiempo para investigar la sugerencia de Brighton74, pero quiz por ah vaya la cosa.


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costos directos e indirectos para hacer marchar una compañía...


Explanation:
...including administrative services, information management, audit and evaluation.

Encontre esto, ojala les sirva
E. Overhead --Line 4

1. While direct labor, supervision and material costs are prorated, as appropriate, to Lines 1 and 2, overhead expenses, which include general management and administrative expenses, are entered on Line 4.

2. Line 4 includes two major categories of cost. The first is operations overhead and is defined as those costs that are not 100 percent attributable to the activity under study, but are generally associated with the recurring management or support of the activity. The second is general and administrative overhead and includes salaries, equipment, space and other activities related to headquarters management, accounting, personnel, legal support, data processing management and similar common services performed outside the activity, but in support of the activity. These costs are affected by the conversion of work to or from in-house, contract or ISSA.

3. For each year of the cost comparison, Line 4 is calculated by multiplying Line 1, including fringe, by 12 percent (.12) and entering the total on Line 4. If military personnel are included in Line 1, apply the 12 percent factor to civilian MEO Line 1 costs only. The composite military rate should include all military related overhead.

Aporte de: Marcia Correa - Management Accountant - Alberta Justice - Canada

cisternas
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, coleguita, por todas las molestias que te tomaste para ayudarle a resolver esta pregunta, que no era de traducción, sino de contabilidad. Mis gracias para tu hermana por su amable colaboración.

Un abrazo,
MEu