KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

increasingly minute character

Spanish translation: de carácter cada vez más pequeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increasingly minute character
Spanish translation:de carácter cada vez más pequeño
Entered by: Maria Alonso

19:31 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: increasingly minute character
Since it is inconceivable to control absolutely everything, there are always some deviations; the organization, which is on a control binge, establishes new controls to eliminate those deviations. But that increase in controls creates more opportunities for newer deviations to emerge. The more controls we have, the more we identify deviations of **increasingly minute character**. Those deviations call for more stringent controls that will identify even more minute deviations, and so on, and so forth, until Kafka applauds.

Gracias y feliz año!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
de carácter cada vez más pequeño
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a Alicia, y a todos! ¡Feliz año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7de carácter cada vez más pequeño
Alicia Orfalian
4 +3desviaciones (de carácter) cada vez más minúsculas
Xenia Wong
5un carácter más y más minucioso
Susy Ordaz
4desviaciones cada vez más cortas(breves) (en tiempo de duración)
psilvau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
de carácter cada vez más pequeño


Explanation:
una opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a Alicia, y a todos! ¡Feliz año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
20 mins

agree  Sp and Fr to En
36 mins

agree  Garaemma
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Yes - micromanagement - cada vez mas insignificante, inconsequente, inmaterial
3 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
7 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desviaciones (de carácter) cada vez más minúsculas


Explanation:
Según contexto...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
52 mins
  -> Soledad, muy amable.....felicidades para el 2006!

agree  Coral Getino
4 hrs
  -> Coral, muy amable....buenos deseos para el 2006...xen

agree  marybro
19 hrs
  -> Muy amable, marybro.....los mejores deseos para el 2006!...xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un carácter más y más minucioso


Explanation:
un carácter más y más minucioso

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviaciones cada vez más cortas(breves) (en tiempo de duración)


Explanation:
eso es lo que yo entiendo por el contexto

psilvau
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4