International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

release

Spanish translation: versión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Spanish translation:versión
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

04:10 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: release
Upon completion of the Florida Claims EDI Release 3 requirements and rules, it is possible that Release 1 pilots will be accepted again for a limited period of time until Release 3 pilots are mandated to begin. If you are a Release 1 Trading Partner, you will be required to convert to Release 3 in the first quarter of the Release 3 mandate.

CLAIMS EDI RELEASE 3.0 (updated 1-20-06)
Necesitaría saber si en este caso la palabra Release puede ser "Publicación"
Muchas gracias
Transteam
versión
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría mejor como VERSIÖN, aunque "publicación" también puede ser acertado. Habría que ver en todo el texto cuál es el término más acertado.
Selected response from:

Graciela Fondo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2versión
Graciela Fondo
4edición / generación
María Luisa Feely
3 +1versiónPaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versión


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría mejor como VERSIÖN, aunque "publicación" también puede ser acertado. Habría que ver en todo el texto cuál es el término más acertado.

Graciela Fondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
46 mins
  -> Thanks Darío

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
14 hrs
  -> Thanks alvgon

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versión


Explanation:
From the URL below, Release 3 seems to be an updated version of Release 2 and Release 1.


    Reference: http://www.fldfs.com/wc/pdf/edi/EDI_brochure_R3Prep_Jan06.pd...
Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edición / generación


Explanation:
Dos opciones más que se aplican al contexto.
Suerte!!!



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32