KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

HQs office or HQs staff

Spanish translation: la oficina o el personal de la sede o casa central o matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HQs office or HQs staff
Spanish translation:la oficina o el personal de la sede o casa central o matriz
Entered by: Inés Coduri

23:39 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: HQs office or HQs staff
Field staff can be difficult for licensees and consumers to reach, because field staff spend so much of their time on the road doing inspections, investigations, and examinations.   If you are trying to contact our field staff, please call Timothy Wheaton, {[#]}-{[#]}.  We try to ascertain if we in the HQs office can answer your call, and if not, how best to get the matter to the field staffer, depending on the urgency of the matter.
Entiendo que se opone el personal de campo al personal que trabaja en la oficina (HQ) pero ¿alguien sabe como se traduce HQ?
Transteam
la oficina o el personal de la sede
Explanation:
hp headquarters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 23:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o casa central o casa matriz algo asi
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la oficina o el personal de la sede
Inés Coduri
5 +1HQ: sede/oficina central/casa central
María Luisa Feely
5Oficinas de la casa matriz o personal de la casa matriz.
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hqs office or hqs staff
la oficina o el personal de la sede


Explanation:
hp headquarters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 23:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o casa central o casa matriz algo asi

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> gracias xenia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hqs office or hqs staff
HQ: sede/oficina central/casa central


Explanation:
depende del contexto
Suerte!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hqs office or hqs staff
Oficinas de la casa matriz o personal de la casa matriz.


Explanation:
Oficinas de la casa matriz o personal de la casa matriz.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?