KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

leave the Department

Spanish translation: abandonar la página del Departamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leave the Department Web page
Spanish translation:abandonar la página del Departamento
Entered by: Laura S. Telles

01:44 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: leave the Department
Links to these and other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement by the Florida Department of Financial Services, Division of Risk Management, of these sites or the information contained therein and is provided for informative purposes only. All links listed here leave the Department of Financial Services web site.

no puedo entender el siginificado de la palabra leave en este contexto

gracias por toda su ayuda
Transteam
harán que Ud. abandone la página del Departamento de...
Explanation:
Meaning: if you select one of those links you will leave (abandon) the Web page, because they do not belong to the Department of Financial Services Web page.

You could also say:

Todos los enlaces listados aquí, lo harán abandonar (o salir de) la pagina del Departamento...
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2llevar (ver explicación)Chiquipaisa
5harán que Ud. abandone la página del Departamento de...Laura S. Telles
4emigran a otros web sites...
Xenia Wong
3abren páginas no relacionadas con el Departamento .....Victoria Frazier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave the department
llevar (ver explicación)


Explanation:
En este contexto quiere decir que si esos links te van a llevar a páginas no relacionadas con la de ese departamento. Entonces una traducción sería: Todos los links presentados aquí te llevarán a páginas no relacionadas con el sitio web (website) del Departamento de....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-24 01:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe decir "que esos links" no que si esos links

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Claudia Alvis
40 mins
  -> Gracias Caliaa

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave the department
emigran a otros web sites...


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave the department
abren páginas no relacionadas con el Departamento .....


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave the department
harán que Ud. abandone la página del Departamento de...


Explanation:
Meaning: if you select one of those links you will leave (abandon) the Web page, because they do not belong to the Department of Financial Services Web page.

You could also say:

Todos los enlaces listados aquí, lo harán abandonar (o salir de) la pagina del Departamento...

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks