KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

sustainable net return on equity

Spanish translation: rendimiento sostenible sobre el patrimonio neto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable net return on equity
Spanish translation:rendimiento sostenible sobre el patrimonio neto
Entered by: milliecoquis

14:13 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: sustainable net return on equity
Espero me puedan ayudar Gracias!!

The xxxxxx group strives to gain a sustainable net return on equity above industry average. Simple reason for this is that only a profitable enterprise enables all stakeholders to achieve their individual goals.
milliecoquis
rendimiento sostenible sobre el patrimonio neto
Explanation:
Return On Equity (ROE) - rentabilidad de los recursos propios, aumento de la rentabilidad financiera sobre los recursos propios
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda roxana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rendimiento sostenible sobre el patrimonio neto
Roxana Cortijo
5rendimiento sostenible de las acciones de la empresa
Satto (Roberto)
4rendimiento neto de las acciones sostenible
Caro Friszman
4rendimiento neto sostenible (de la inversión)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento neto sostenible (de la inversión)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento neto de las acciones sostenible


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento sostenible de las acciones de la empresa


Explanation:
Return on Equity= ROE, indicator of profitability, determined by dividing net income of the past 12 months by common stockholder equity, the result is shown in percentage. ROE is used by investors as a measure of how a company is using its money ROe may be decomposed into return on assests (ROA) multiplied my financial leverage.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy T: yes, but you need to subtract preferred stock for this... :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendimiento sostenible sobre el patrimonio neto


Explanation:
Return On Equity (ROE) - rentabilidad de los recursos propios, aumento de la rentabilidad financiera sobre los recursos propios

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda roxana!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Sandy T: si, rendimiento o retorno sobre el patrimonio :-)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cielos