KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

masterpiece checking

Spanish translation: Cuenta corriente maestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Masterpiece checking
Spanish translation:Cuenta corriente maestra

04:32 Dec 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: masterpiece checking
We offer different checking accounts: masterpiece checking
Doug Zelaya
Cuenta (corriente) maestra
Explanation:
Ví esta expresión alguna vez en la Argentina. No sé si se adapta al contexto. El concepto de cuenta maestra es concentrar todas las actividades del cliente en una sola cuenta o bajo una sola identificación (cuenta corriente, caja de ahorros, tarjeta de crédito, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 13:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started to peer-grade another answer, and was not able to complete it. Should we encourage people using foreign words when there is a Spanish equivalent? Argentina and Chile are talking about boulevards instead of avenidas, shopping centers instead of centros comerciales, fast-food instead of comidas rápidas. I believe we should not go with this. The name SHOULD be translated if there is an appropriate word in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 13:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comencé a calificar otra respuesta, y no pude terminar de hacerlo. ¿Debemos alentar el uso de palabras extranjeras cuando hay un equivalente en Español? Argentina y Chile hablan de boulevard en lugar de avenida, shopping center en lugar de centro comercial, fast-food en lugar de comidas rápidas. Creo que no debemos apoyar esto. El nombre DEBE ser traducido si hay una palabra adecuada en Español / Castellano.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos; todas las respuestas me ayudaron a adaptar y adoptar una respuesta para mi contexto.

Gracias,Ingledew.

Tengan todos un Prospero y Feliz 2002!

Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ask the client if this is for Spanish speakers in the country of origin of the account ....
Hermeneutica
4 +2Cuenta (corriente) maestra
Robert INGLEDEW
5cuenta Masterpiece
AndrewBM
5Paquete Masterpiece
Irecu
4...cuenta corriente Obra Maestra...
Ramón Solá
4cuenta corriente para Clientes Mayores de 55 Años
P Forgas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta corriente para Clientes Mayores de 55 Años


Explanation:
Masterpiece Checking - A special checking account designed for our customers over the age of 55

me parece que cada banco le da un nombre diferente, entonces lo mejor sería explicarlo.
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 05:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cboprf.com/personal/checking.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuenta (corriente) maestra


Explanation:
Ví esta expresión alguna vez en la Argentina. No sé si se adapta al contexto. El concepto de cuenta maestra es concentrar todas las actividades del cliente en una sola cuenta o bajo una sola identificación (cuenta corriente, caja de ahorros, tarjeta de crédito, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 13:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started to peer-grade another answer, and was not able to complete it. Should we encourage people using foreign words when there is a Spanish equivalent? Argentina and Chile are talking about boulevards instead of avenidas, shopping centers instead of centros comerciales, fast-food instead of comidas rápidas. I believe we should not go with this. The name SHOULD be translated if there is an appropriate word in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 13:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comencé a calificar otra respuesta, y no pude terminar de hacerlo. ¿Debemos alentar el uso de palabras extranjeras cuando hay un equivalente en Español? Argentina y Chile hablan de boulevard en lugar de avenida, shopping center en lugar de centro comercial, fast-food en lugar de comidas rápidas. Creo que no debemos apoyar esto. El nombre DEBE ser traducido si hay una palabra adecuada en Español / Castellano.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos; todas las respuestas me ayudaron a adaptar y adoptar una respuesta para mi contexto.

Gracias,Ingledew.

Tengan todos un Prospero y Feliz 2002!

Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dany2303: Me parece la mejor opción!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: También se usa en España.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cuenta corriente Obra Maestra...


Explanation:
Forgas is right. It's a special checking account, although not necessarily only for the elderly. They also give special names to accounts which keep an annual balance above a certain amount, etc. Anyways, I think that in this case the special name is prefectly translatable...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenta Masterpiece


Explanation:
como tantos productos y servicios, estos nombres por varias razones suelen ser reproducidos tal como estan:

"cuenta Ascent Capture", "coche Fiat Seicento" (o el famoso "Ford Fiesta Fun"), "tarifa Holiday" (Lufthansa) etc etc

cualquier "traducción", bien si existe, será arbitraria y en ciertos casos puede abrir paso a complicaciones jurídicas


    Reference: http://www.gamasi.com.ar/htm/newsletter2.html
    Reference: http://www.ar.socgen.com/portal/ui/active.xml?idioma=espanio...
AndrewBM
Ireland

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ask the client if this is for Spanish speakers in the country of origin of the account ....


Explanation:
.... named in English, because then it needs to stay in EN, i.e. the person would go to the bank and say "Cómo hago para abrir una cuenta Masterpiece?" or words to that effect, or if it is for the same bank's operations in Spanish speaking countries, and then, whether they want to keep their product names (yes, they are also called "products" in banking) in EN or give them different names in each country according to language.

This is what I would do with 10 year's experience of running an agency with clients who don't think about these things.

:)

Happy New Year!
Be Safe!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  AndrewBM: they don't think - that's the point
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is the problem. Spanish speaking countries (specially Chile and Argentina) are starting to loose their cultural identity.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paquete Masterpiece


Explanation:
Se trata de un paquete que incluye cuenta corriente, cajas de ahorro y tarjetas de crédito, por lo menos es así en Argentina, y se deja el nombre porque seguramente es una marca registrada, y yo he visto muchos paquetes que quedan en inglés. Así que yo lo traduciría así "paquete Masterpiece"


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4