KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

matched by

Spanish translation: iguale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matched by
Spanish translation:iguale
Entered by: olv10siq

03:01 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: matched by
Look for details in your local Pick 'n Save circular and in-store. Also, you can pick up ad entry form in-store for a chance to have your school's clipped Box Tops for the {[#]}-{[#]} school year matched by Pick 'n Save and General Mills. See store for entry form and complete details.
Sera simplemente "iguale"?
gracias
Transteam
iguale
Explanation:
Efectivamente, para que la empresa, en este caso Pick´n Save " iguale" la cantidad de lo recaudado.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una oportunidad de que Pick 'n Save and General Mills igualen (XXX cosa)
Adriana de Groote
4equivalente
Maryán López
4igualeolv10siq
3ganar el doble de los Box Tops que ha colectado su escuela por el añoxxx1279


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganar el doble de los Box Tops que ha colectado su escuela por el año


Explanation:
To "match" in this context means that for every one boxtop that is donated, the company will give another boxtop. "Matching" is a term frequently used for things like donations. Companies might say that they will match contributions to a cancer research foundation, for example. This means that they will give an equal amount of money to that which has been donated, effectively doubling your donation.

xxx1279
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una oportunidad de que Pick 'n Save and General Mills igualen (XXX cosa)


Explanation:
Hay que darle la vuelta, creo yo. Se trata de que si X logra hacer tal cosa, Pick 'n Save y General Mills van a igualar XXX cosa que se haya logrado. Pueden ser fondos, artículos, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2006-08-15 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó cambiar el "and" por "y"... Pick 'n Save Y General Mills

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iguale


Explanation:
Efectivamente, para que la empresa, en este caso Pick´n Save " iguale" la cantidad de lo recaudado.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: A los 12 minutos ya estaba la misma respuesta, sólo que en plural porque son dos empresas las que van a "igualar", Pick'n Save y General Mills. ¡No te preocupes! A todos nos puede pasar. ¡Saludos!
12 hrs
  -> Lo siento, Adriana. Cuando escribí mi respuesta no me detuve a leer las respuestas de los demás colegas. No es mi estilo, ni ha sido jamás mi intención sacar ventaja y mucho menos copiar las respuestas de los demás. ¡Lo siento!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalente


Explanation:
creo que puede ser mas técnico

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16