International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

in the aggregate $xxx million

Spanish translation: incluido en el total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:included in the aggregate
Spanish translation:incluido en el total
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in the aggregate $xxx million
Included in the aggregate $xxxmillion are charges of $xxx million for employee separation costs and $xx for fixed asset adjustment income.......
cielos48
en el total
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monto global $xxx millones
Esther Hermida
4 +1en el total
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4en el importe total de XXX millones / en el conjunto de los XXX millones / en la suma total de los X
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4en la suma de / en el total de / en el agregado de xxx millones...
Sergio Gaymer
2en la suma de $xxx millonesPaul Merriam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en la suma de $xxx millones


Explanation:
That's what it means, although I'm not sure whether that's how it's commonly expressed. Basically, all the figures that follow "charges of" are included in this "aggregate".

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el total


Explanation:
***

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Si Rafael!!Todas las respuestas pueden encajar, pero me gusta la tuya
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Robert.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la suma de / en el total de / en el agregado de xxx millones...


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monto global $xxx millones


Explanation:
Todas las opciones antes propuestas pueden encajar muy bien. Solo te brindo otra opción.

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el importe total de XXX millones / en el conjunto de los XXX millones / en la suma total de los X


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007