KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

stops and limits

Spanish translation: órdenes a precio cierto y limitadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stops and limits
Spanish translation:órdenes a precio cierto y limitadas
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

21:33 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange Trading
English term or phrase: stops and limits
No Slippage on Your Orders Guaranteed.

When you trade currencies with us, your market orders are typically filled instantly, with no partial fills, and no discrepancy between the quoted price and the execution price. **Stops and limits** are ordinarily executed without slippage, too.

El texto corresponde al sitio en Internet de una empresa europea dedicada al comercio electrónico de divisas.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
órdenes a precio cierto y limitadas
Explanation:
A Stop-loss order (órden a precio cierto) is an order designed to stop loss if you are worried that a stock falls too low.
Limit orders (órden con límite) are placed to guarantee that you won´t sell o buy a stock for more than its limit price.
Selected response from:

Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a ambos. Si se puede traducir, pues traduzcamos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stop order y limit order
Walter Landesman
5órdenes a precio cierto y limitadas
Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
órdenes a precio cierto y limitadas


Explanation:
A Stop-loss order (órden a precio cierto) is an order designed to stop loss if you are worried that a stock falls too low.
Limit orders (órden con límite) are placed to guarantee that you won´t sell o buy a stock for more than its limit price.


    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...
    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...
Solange SEGUEL-HOLTHEUER
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a ambos. Si se puede traducir, pues traduzcamos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop order y limit order


Explanation:
STOP ORDER
Este tipo de orden generalmente propone un precio alejado del precio actual de la acción y sólo se activa si el precio de la acción alcanza el del 'stop order'

LIMIT ORDER
Un tipo de operación en que se requiere que un título específico se compre por debajo de determinado precio o se venda por encima de determinado precio.

Futuros Trading LLC - GlosarioUna stop order de compra es activada por una oferta o negocio al precio stop (el determinado) o por encima de éste. Una venta stop es realizada por un ...
www.futuros.com/glosario4.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Futuros Trading LLC - Tipos de OrdenesSTOP ORDER-Una orden que se convierte en una orden al mercado cuando el precio designado en la orden (el precio "stop") es alcanzado de acuerdo a las reglas ...
www.futuros.com/ordenes.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-22 23:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN LA JERGA FINANCIERA EN ESPAÑOL SE UTILIZAN LOS TÉRMINOS ORIGINALES EN INGLÉS.


    Reference: http://www.inversorlatino.com/auxiliar/glosario
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?