International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

brand-name independent bank (non-captive)

Spanish translation: banco independiente para financiar productos de una marca (no cautivo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand-name independent bank (non-captive)
Spanish translation:banco independiente para financiar productos de una marca (no cautivo)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:09 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banca de comercio
English term or phrase: brand-name independent bank (non-captive)
Buenas tardes:

Espero que alguien pueda echarme una mano con un par de términos (banca de comercio) que llevo buscando desde hace casi una hora.

PRIMER TÉRMINO: brand-name independent bank (non-captive)
Sinónimos: manufacturer independent bank; brand-name independent automobile financing bank; non-captive
En alemán: fabrikatsunabhängige Bank; herstellerunabhängige Bank; captive Bank

CONTEXTO:

«German X Consumer Bank was ranked as “Best Automobile Bank” with the mark 1.27 for the second time in a row within a reseller survey performed by the industrial information service “markt intern”.»
We remain number 1: „markt intern“, self-proclaimed as one of the largest European information services for dealerships, called its readers to evaluate ***brand-name independent and manufacturer’s banks (captives)*** for the second time. X Consumer Bank was able to rank number 1 in this survey already last year. Even this year, German automobile dealers again chose X Consumer Bank to rank even better to the mark 1.27 as “Best Automobile Bank of the Year 2005/2006”. „1 “ is the best mark, „6“ the worst.

«1st Place under ***Manufacturer Independent Automobile Banks (Non-Captives)*** »
Furthermore, we achieved the 3rd place for ***manufacturer independent automobile banks (captives)*** with our manufacturer’s financing products “KIA FINANCE” and “SUZUKI FINANCE”. The base for this award was a survey performed by the well-known professional magazine “AUTOHAUS” and the market research institute “puls” among 1,100 dealers in order to determine dealership satisfaction with regard to their 20 ***brand-name dependent and independent automobile financing banks*** .

Un artículo que viene al caso: http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/empresas/Santander/crea/so...

Cualquier ayuda será bienvenida (¡tengo que entregar la traducción mañana a primera hora!). Muchas gracias de antemano.

Saludos,

Edurne Estébanez
e.translations
Spain
banco independiente para financiar productos de una marca (no cautivo)
Explanation:
Son las comúnmente llamadas "Financieras" vinculadas a las fábricas de autos, sobre todo, y que sólo financian estos productos.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1banca de financiamiento interno
Jessica Barreto
4banco independiente para financiar productos de una marca (no cautivo)
MikeGarcia
4banco autónomo renombrado
David Higbee


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banca de financiamiento interno


Explanation:
Se refiere al financiamiento 'interno', sin pasar por la banca tradicional, que ofrecen algunas marcas automotrices para la venta de sus productos.... ¿Que te parece? suerte.

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jessica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...financiación interna...
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco autónomo renombrado


Explanation:
Creo que es una posibilidad.

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, davichan


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banco independiente para financiar productos de una marca (no cautivo)


Explanation:
Son las comúnmente llamadas "Financieras" vinculadas a las fábricas de autos, sobre todo, y que sólo financian estos productos.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel.